Glaucium, Horned Poppy, Orange Horned Poppy, Sea Poppy 'Fulvum'

Glaucium

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Glaucium (GLAH-see-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Fulvum
Synonym:Glaucium flavum f. fulvum
Synonym:Glaucium flavum var. aurantiacum

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Minden, Nevada

Hummelstown, Pennsylvania

South Jordan, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 17, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

In North America, this species has naturalized in 15 states and one province.

In my state, it is illegal to buy, sell, plant, or transport this species, because of the damage it does to natural areas (mostly shoreline).

BACK TO TOP