Hazardia Species, Island Bristleweed

Hazardia detonsa

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hazardia (haz-ZARD-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: detonsa (de-TON-sa) (Info)
Synonym:Corethrogyne detonsa
Synonym:Haplopappus detonsus

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Fairfield, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP