Erica Species, Berry Heather, Berry-Flowered Heath

Erica baccans

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erica (ER-ee-kuh) (Info)
Species: baccans (BAK-kanz) (Info)
Synonym:Erica bacciformis
Synonym:Erica moniliformis

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP