Only a few more days to enter our 19th Annual Photo Contest. Voting starts this Friday! You can submit your best images HERE

Leptosiphon, False Baby Stars 'French Hybrids'

Leptosiphon androsaceus

Family: Polemoniaceae (po-le-moh-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leptosiphon (lep-toh-SY-fon) (Info)
Species: androsaceus (an-dro-SAY-see-us) (Info)
Cultivar: French Hybrids
Synonym:Linanthus androsaceus

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California(2 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP