Nolina Species, Basket Grass, Sacahuista, Sawgrass, Small-Seeded Beargrass

Nolina microcarpa

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Nolina (no-LEE-na) (Info)
Species: microcarpa (my-kro-KAR-puh) (Info)
Synonym:Beaucarnea microcarpa
Synonym:Nolina caudata

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clarkdale, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Prescott, Arizona

Prescott Valley, Arizona

Albuquerque, New Mexico

West Jordan, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 11, 2018, mokling from Rio Rico, AZ wrote:

Looking online for ornamental grasses for dry climates, I came across a photo of a grass called 'Lomandra'. It sounded like a good choice for my purposes, but upon looking at Plant Scout I couldn't find it listed. It's common name is 'basket grass', but all I could find were Nolinas. Are these the same plant?? Please tell me more...

BACK TO TOP