Time to vote for your favorites in the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can vote!

Phacelia Species, Sticky Phacelia, Tacky Phacelia

Phacelia viscida

Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Genus: Phacelia (fa-SEE-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: viscida (VIS-kid-ah) (Info)
Synonym:Eutoca albiflora
Synonym:Eutoca viscida
Synonym:Eutoca viscosa

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Scottsdale, Arizona

Malibu, California

Richmond, California

San Pedro, California

Santa Cruz, California

Santa Fe, New Mexico

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 14, 2014, davelly from Scottsdale, AZ wrote:

If this is what we call "Desert Bluebell" in Phoenix, we love it! It self seeds but seems to be more prolific every other year. We've tried collecting seeds and encouraging it where we'd prefer it (not in the cracks of the driveway) but it does its own thing. Once it blooms and bolts it dries up and we clear it off.

BACK TO TOP