Only a few more days to enter our 19th Annual Photo Contest. Voting starts this Friday! You can submit your best images HERE

Ligusticopsis Species, Milk Parsley, Queen of the Umbellifers

Ligusticopsis wallichiana

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ligusticopsis
Species: wallichiana (wal-ik-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Selinum wallichianum

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

San Anselmo, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 6, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The great plantsman and writer E. A. Bowles called this "the most beautiful of all fern-leafed plants" and "the queen of the umbelliferae." I'm inclined to agree, and though I've never grown it myself, it's on my "must-have" list.

Big white plates of flowers to 8", branching stems often tinted red, and lacy foliage, elegantly tiered. Flowers are said to attract a variety of pollinators. Blooms July-September.

Late to emerge from dormancy in spring. Its height can reach 5'.

Best in moderately fertile, moist well-drained soils. Needs consistent moisture. Said to be adaptable as to soil type or pH. Self-sows unless deadheaded.

The American Horticultural Society Encyclopedia of Perennials (ed. Graham Rice) give its hardiness range as ... read more

Positive

On Apr 3, 2013, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Swallowtails love to lay their eggs on this.

Positive

On Sep 19, 2008, mrs_colla from Marin, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

With regular water in 9b, this plant takes its time to grow and bloom, a bit over a year for me, but it grows taller than me!

It blooms for 3 months straight, the flowers are self cleaning and the foliage is so finely cut. This plants never looks messy or bedraggeld and takes no care at all besides watering.

It is evergreen where I live.

The flowers do not smell and I never see a bee on it, but they sure please me!

Mine is planted next to my fig, for a bold contrast in leaf.

BACK TO TOP