Attention Everyone, The County Fair contest starts Tuesday, the 14th!

Balloon Pea, Cancer Bush, Duckplant

Lessertia frutescens

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lessertia (Less-SER-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: frutescens (froo-TESS-enz) (Info)
Synonym:Colutea frutescens
Synonym:Sutherlandia frutescens

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (dark red)

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 6, 2017, paerie_moon from Portland, OR wrote:

I grew this plant in Portland, Oregon. It didn't flower, but is still alive and I kept it outside until December here. The rain has been allowing for a lot of growth.

BACK TO TOP