There's just a couple of days left to enter the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can enter!

Chloracantha Species, Mexican Devilweed, Spiny Aster, Wild Aster

Chloracantha spinosa

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chloracantha (klor-ah-KAN-thu) (Info)
Species: spinosa (spy-NO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Aster spinosus
Synonym:Erigeron ortegae
Synonym:Leucosyris spinosa

Category:

Perennials

Ponds and Aquatics

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 29, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Mexican Devil-Weed Aster spinosus is native to texas and other States.

Positive

On Nov 14, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Mexican devil-weed (Chloracantha spinosa, formerly Aster spinosus) is a native much branched perennial that is almost leafless. It is occassionally spiny along its evergreen stems. It can form hedge-like thickets along the banks of irrigation ditches, bottomlands, depressions, in alkaline valley soils and in moist saline soil along river bottoms, pastures, and low places, It also is found growing with cultivated crops, including soybean, cotton, alfalfa and small grain. The scale-like but green upper leaves and fall off quickly. The lower leaves, which are also few, are very slender. The 1/3 to 1/2 inch high flower heads are 1/2 to 3/4 inch across. The center of the head is yellow or brownish. It blooms from April to October, but primarily in late summer and fall. Propagation is b... read more

BACK TO TOP