Echeveria Species

Echeveria purpusorum

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echeveria (ech-eh-VER-ee-a) (Info)
Species: purpusorum
Synonym:Urbinia purpusii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth

Veined

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Burlingame, California

Carlsbad, California

Glen Avon, California

Pedley, California

Reseda, California

Rubidoux, California

Santa Rosa, California

Sunnyslope, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 15, 2016, Fires_in_motion from Vacherie, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is an awesome little plant, ideal for an indoor windowsill, where you can observe it up close and protect it from the harsh outside world. Each leaf is like a little jewel. Very slow growing, even by Echeveria standards. Treat it like a Lithops, basically, but give it a little more water. After a few years, mine has grown a cool little trunk, but has still never flowered or made any pups. (On the other hand, another one I just bought is already blooming despite having no trunk whatsoever...)

Positive

On Feb 19, 2011, wimmer from Santa Rosa, CA wrote:

I have had this plant for 6 years. Four of those years were as an indoor plant. I placed it outdoors in a succulent garden and at first it was burned by the sun so badly I thought I would lose it. However it recovered, and it made the adjustment to the out-doors so well that it has bloomed for the past two years . I haven't noticed any off-shoots or little 'pups' yet, but I am hopeful. Thanks

BACK TO TOP