Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Christia Species, Red Butterfly Wing, Mariposa

Christia vespertilionis

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Christia
Species: vespertilionis
Synonym:Christia lunata
Synonym:Hedysarum vespertilionis

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Foliage Color:

Burgundy/Maroon

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Delray Beach, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida(2 reports)

Hollywood, Florida

Key Largo, Florida

Miami, Florida

Wauchula, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 24, 2015, Bangihijau from Selangor ,
Malaysia wrote:

I'm looking for this tree which I heard anti-cancer.. How do I get the seed.. Thanks..

BACK TO TOP