Goeppertia Species, Calathea, Prayer Plant

Goeppertia warszewiczii

Family: Marantaceae
Genus: Goeppertia
Species: warszewiczii (vark-zeh-wik-ZEE-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Calathea warszewiczii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Bessemer, Alabama

Delray Beach, Florida

Hilo, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP