Jasminum Species, African Jasmine, Perfume Jasmine, Twisted Jasmine

Jasminum tortuosum

Family: Oleaceae (oh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jasminum (JAZ-mih-num) (Info)
Species: tortuosum (tor-tew-OH-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Jasminum campanulatum
Synonym:Jasminum mucronatum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Mckinleyville, California

San Diego, California

Lutz, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Brooklyn, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 20, 2016, yojimboj from Brooklyn, NY wrote:

Jasminum tortuosum is one of the larger, rangier true jasmines, and needs regular pruning even in a container, or it will reach out and grab everything nearby.

That being said, it's a very tough, dependable bloomer, and has a cleaner scent than the species in the officinale/polyanthum group, which to my nose often have a sharp, unpleasant undertone.

My plant's been in a 5 gallon plastic container for several years, bakes outside on a south facing NYC porch in the summer, stays outside until light frost hits, then survives indoors for the winter in a bright winter -- and blooms on new growth year round, despite inconsistent watering and fertilizing. Highly recommended!

BACK TO TOP