Erica Species, Marsh Heath, Whorled Heath

Erica verticillata

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erica (ER-ee-kuh) (Info)
Species: verticillata (ver-ti-si-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Erica lychnoidea
Synonym:Erica paludosa

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Aliso Viejo, California

Mckinleyville, California

Perris, California

Roseville, California

San Diego, California

Walnut Creek, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP