The Annual Photo Contest is open. Enter your best images Here

Justicia Species, Mexican Plume, Orange Shrimp Plant

Justicia fulvicoma

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Justicia (jus-TEE-see-ah) (Info)
Species: fulvicoma (ful-vee-KOH-ma) (Info)
Synonym:Beloperone blechioides
Synonym:Beloperone comosa
Synonym:Beloperone fulvicoma
Synonym:Drejerella comosa
Synonym:Drejerella fulvicoma

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Hayward, California

Sacramento, California

Vista, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Youngsville, Louisiana

Sumter, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Huffman, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

New Braunfels, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 4, 2017, Susi_So_Callif from Vista, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

In So. California, zone 23, this blooms almost all year. I just noticed some seedlings popping up in a crack in the sidewalk next to the mother plant, and I'll pot them up and transplant them into the garden when the weather is a bit warmer (it is now early January).

Positive

On Nov 23, 2007, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

I have had mine for about a year. An accident with the dog broke most of the top when it was still in the container-then later it was attacked by slugs. It surprised me by putting out a spurt of growth in mid summer. I can see that it needs full hot sun to do well and keep it compact. Now just planted in ground, it is still in bloom as we reach December. I think it is also a drought tolerant plant once established. So,it should do well in my xeriscape.

Positive

On May 9, 2006, aprilwillis from Missouri City, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Easy care, attractive and good color

BACK TO TOP