Crossandra, Firecracker Flower, Firecracker Plant 'Shamrock'

Crossandra infundibuliformis

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crossandra (kros-AN-druh) (Info)
Species: infundibuliformis (in-fun-dih-bew-LEE-for-mis) (Info)
Cultivar: Shamrock
Additional cultivar information:(aka Green Ice Crossandra, Turquoise Crossandra)
Synonym:Crossandra undulifolia

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Deland, Florida

Edgewater, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

North Palm Beach, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 3, 2006, Dinu from Mysore,
India (Zone 10a) wrote:

It was already there in my yard when I moved in. It had grown on its own and it continues to do it from reseeding, though not profuse. We find a few plants here and there after each season. The flowers, though not attractive and conspicuous with its light blue-green colour, can be grown just for variety and not for any attractiveness. It can get infested like the other crossandras - yellow or 'red' ones.

BACK TO TOP