Thelesperma, Burridges Greenthread, Burridge's Green-Thread 'Brunette'

Thelesperma burridgeanum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thelesperma (thel-uh-SPER-muh) (Info)
Species: burridgeanum
Cultivar: Brunette
Synonym:Cosmidium burridgeanum

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (yellow-orange)

Maroon/Burgundy

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 27, 2012, nifty413 from Garland, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Love the cocoa/dark chocolate fragrance of the blooms! Easy-to-grow plants (tolerate my mindful neglect).

Neutral

On Mar 4, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

These 24-30 " tall, golden-yellow daisies have stunning mahogany centers. Texas native that is easy to grow and is similar to coreopsis and cosmos in habit and care. This variety is hard to find.

BACK TO TOP