Grape Leaf Morning Glory, Grape Leaf Merremia

Merremia vitifolia

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Merremia (me-REE-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: vitifolia (vy-tee-FO-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Ipomoea vitifolia

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Zephyrhills, Florida

Syracuse, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 29, 2012, VineWorld from Syracuse, UT (Zone 7b) wrote:

First Impression:
these guys have some big seeds, bigger than most morning glory species im use to. On first observation they are a light tan to dark tan color, with a spot where the root comes out that is black.

On germination:
I figured these guys would be like most Ipomoea species i'm use to, so I did the usual soak in water with some (about 1/4 of the 2" by 1" container) hydrogen peroxide 3% solution. Let soak a whole day, no visible effect.
I then tried:
- Fingernail - failed, didnt even scratch it.
- Metal Tweezers - failed, light scratch but no effect.
So I started soaking 3 more and this time I took a metal nail file and vigoriously rubbed the side of one of the seeds until it shone black, but not white. I let the 3 soak for... read more

BACK TO TOP