Ipomoea Species, Morning Glory, Bat Flower

Ipomoea neei

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: neei (NEE-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Calboa vitifolia
Synonym:Convolvulus neei
Synonym:Ipomoea peduncularis
Synonym:Macrostemma vitifolia
Synonym:Quamoclit vitifolia

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Scarlet (dark red)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 17, 2005, zemerson from Calvert County, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Ipomoea neei has small yellow and red flowers. The corolla is split into five distinct petals. Each petal is yellow with a red tip or reddish splotches. The anthers arc out of the center of the bloom noticably. The leaves are alot like those of Ipomoea lobata (mina lobata, spanish flag vine). They are dark green and vary between tri pointed and barely five-pointed. They have prominent veins.

Flowers form in clusters and are hummingbird pollenated.

Native to Costa Rica.

BACK TO TOP