Wrightia Species, Artic Snow, Milky Way, Snowflake

Wrightia antidysenterica

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Wrightia (RITE-ee-a) (Info)
Species: antidysenterica (an-tee-dis-en-TER-ee-ka) (Info)
Synonym:Wrightia zeylanica

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Marathon Shores, Florida

Palm Coast, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Riverview, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 17, 2021, tropic_gal from Pompano Beach, FL wrote:

Hardy plant. Makes a great hedge. Can keep small. Flowers frequently throughout the year.

Positive

On Aug 1, 2020, plantlover2U from Zephyrhills, FL wrote:

Full sun growing cuts back in wintertime but comes back in Spring zone 9b

Neutral

On Jun 13, 2019, maple117 from Montgomery Village, MD wrote:

I just picked up this shrub at a Lowes in Maryland in their clearance area for $3. Cute shrub, lots of flowers, but I don't think it has much smell.

Positive

On Jan 21, 2019, lisle from West Palm Beach, FL wrote:

I planted 6 snowflakes in a full sun area in south florida (10a) garden. This area has been the death of numerous well researched plants over the past 4 years. It has been 9 months and they are thriving trouble free so far, fingers crossed. I would recommend them.

Positive

On Jul 16, 2014, paulalovescats from Portland, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Arctic
not
Artic

Positive

On Aug 25, 2012, musaboru from (Zone 9b) wrote:

Beautiful white flowers blooms even on a tiny plant. The source I got mines from mentions it is highly fragrant but I have to disagree with that. It was not even mildly fragrant at all.

BACK TO TOP