Antique Rose, Alba Rose, Old Garden Rose 'Great Maiden's Blush'

Rosa alba

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: alba (AL-ba) (Info)
Cultivar: Great Maiden's Blush
Additional cultivar information:(aka Belle Fille, Carnea, Cuisse de Nymphe Grande, La Virginale, Regalis)
Hybridized by Unknown
Registered or introduced: pre 1400
Synonym:Rosa alba incarnata
Synonym:Rosa alba rubicunda
Synonym:Rosa carnea
Synonym:Rosa rubicans
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Alba

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Bloom Shape:

Double

Eye present

Informal

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Habit:

Shrub

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Susceptible to mildew

Avoid chemical sprays

Stems are moderately thorny

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on old wood; prune after flowering

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Juneau, Alaska

Fayetteville, Arkansas

, British Columbia

San Jose, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
4
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 23, 2015, DaylilySLP from Dearborn Heights, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

AKA:
Alba Incarnata
Alba Maiden's Blush
Bella Donna (Alba, before 1500)
Belle Fille
Blush Rose (alba)
Carn (syn. 'Great Maiden's Blush')
Carnea (Alba)
Cuisse de Nymphe
Emue
Grande Cuisse de Nymphe
Incarnata
Incarnata Major
La Virginale
Loyalist
Maiden's Blush
Petite Cuisse de Nymphe
Regalis (syn. 'Maiden's Blush')
Rosa alba incarnata
Rosa alba 'Maiden's Blush'
Rosa alba rubicunda
Rosa alba subtaxon plena Rssig
Rosa alba var. incarnata (Mill.) Weston
Rosa alba var. regia carnea
Rosa alba var. rubicunda Rssig
Rosa carnea
R. incarnata
Rosa incarnata Mil... read more

Positive

On Sep 23, 2004, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes,
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

I planted this in May this year and it rewarded me with a beautiful show of deliciously scented flowers. Whereas the roses already established in the garden suffered in the heat of midsummer, this one thrived and has put on a lot of growth with healthy leaves (though the leaf cutter bees have made pretty patterns in them :)
Can't wait for next year's flowers!

Neutral

On Jun 29, 2004, llebpmac_bob from Zephyr,
Canada wrote:

I'm still waiting for mine to bloom. I only planted it last fall and it came through the winter with no sign of dieback. No blackspot that I can see and so far nothing has been chewing on the leaves. It's end of June and I still don't see any buds on it. I'm in 4a and it's been a cold wet summer so far but I'm getting a little impatient.

Neutral

On Jul 21, 2002, Roselaine from North Vancouver, BC (Zone 8a) wrote:

Ok, this rose is one of the most interesting to grow, in that the expensive perfume scent, and the glaucous-grey foliage are two of it's finest qualities. One of the pitfalls with this Alba,is the balling of the buds from rain, thus sometimes the flowers don't come to fruition! This is the rose that Peter Beales, an Englishman Hybridizer, began his affinity with roses!

Positive

On Jul 13, 2002, davidmcewan from glasgow,
United Kingdom wrote:

A rose from my youth. An old rose first recorded in the 15/16th centuary(In UK). Romantic rose with pale pink/white blooms that fill the air with fragrance. Maidens Blush is hardy and it must be disease resistant to have survived through the centuaries.

Neutral

On Feb 21, 2001, Kathleen from Panama, NY (Zone 5a) wrote:

This R. alba has blunt peach buds that open to very pale peach blossoms that fade to milk white. The blossoms are 2 1/2 inches with 36 petals and a spicy scent. It grows to 5 feet and has vase shaped red-orange hips in fall.

BACK TO TOP