Bomarea Species

Bomarea multiflora

Family: Alstroemeriaceae
Genus: Bomarea (boh-MAY-ree uh) (Info)
Species: multiflora (mul-tih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Alstroemeria multiflora
Synonym:Bomarea ambigua
Synonym:Bomarea borjae
Synonym:Bomarea caldasiana
Synonym:Bomarea floribunda

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Crescent City, California

Grover Beach, California

San Francisco, California(2 reports)

San Leandro, California

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP