Rhododendron Species, Australian Rhododendron, Vireya Rhododendron

Rhododendron lochae

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhododendron (roh-do-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: lochae
Synonym:Azalea lochae
» View all varieties of Azaleas and Rhododendrons

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (dark red)

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 15, 2021, gayell from St Helens, Tasmania,
Australia wrote:

Am growing Vireyas here in Tasmania & having great success Love all your vireya pics I keep mine under a canopy of gum trees & appears to be ideal for them

Neutral

On Nov 19, 2018, Kell from (Zone 9b) wrote:

Interesting article on this plant, it being 1 of only 2 native species in Australia.
[[email protected]]

BACK TO TOP