Time to vote for your favorites in the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can vote!

Erica Species, Sweet-Scented Heath, Water Tree Heath

Erica caffra

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erica (ER-ee-kuh) (Info)
Species: caffra (KAF-fra) (Info)
Synonym:Erica lamellaris
Synonym:Erica pentaphylla
Synonym:Ericodes caffrum

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP