Drimia Species

Drimia haworthioides

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Drimia (DRY-mee-a) (Info)
Species: haworthioides (hay-worth-ee-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Drimia bolusii
Synonym:Ornithogalum haworthioides

Category:

Bulbs

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Medium Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

By dividing the bulb's scales

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Simi Valley, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 24, 2012, cactuscliff from WATERLOOVILLE,
United Kingdom wrote:

Be aware that like some other South African plants which have not been able to change their seasonal clock when displaced to the Northern hemisphere, and in my experience, D.haworthioides flowers late summer (September) in Southern England (UK) and, bizzarely, will go on to produce its leaves in autumn (fall) and winter, then go dormant in the Spring !! This might not be the experience of all growers but references stating 'Summer flowering' mean the South African summer (November to February). However different growing conditions will give different results. MAKE SURE YOU PROTECT FROM HARD FROSTS.

Neutral

On Dec 4, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Winter growing South African bulb that eventually forms a caudiciform base of thick scales around a bulb. Plant can be propagated from these scales, as well as seed. In summer, plant is quiet, except for a long flower that shoots out of the bulb. Leaves show up in late fall and are lily-like: flat, arching and strap-like. Curious plant.

BACK TO TOP