Cenchrus, Ornamental Millet 'Jester'

Cenchrus americanus

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cenchrus (SENCH-rus) (Info)
Species: americanus (a-mer-ih-KAY-nus) (Info)
Cultivar: Jester
Synonym:Pennisetum glaucum

Category:

Annuals

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Orange/Apricot

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Salt Lake City, Utah

Tacoma, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 29, 2011, BUFFY690 from Prosperity, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

Saw some at our local Zoo, will be in some of my containers next year. I used the purple majesty 2011 they are now going to be supports for morning glory vines, as they are looking a little rugged from out hot southern weather.
I think I will use Jester in smaller pots due to its stature,

Positive

On Apr 8, 2007, ladygardener1 from Near Lake Erie, NW, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

I like using ornamental millet for height in my large containers. Always used Purple Majesty, but Jester will add a different color interest. My first try with the seeds.

BACK TO TOP