Okra 'Jing Orange'

Abelmoschus esculentus

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Jing Orange
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Succulent

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Orange/Apricot

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Pale Yellow

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Melbourne, Florida

Houston, Texas

Hutto, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 23, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A 51 day red/orange Asian cultivar.

BACK TO TOP