Alstroemeria Species, Peruvian Lily, Lirio de Cordillera

Alstroemeria pallida

Family: Alstroemeriaceae
Genus: Alstroemeria (al-stre-MEE-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: pallida (PAL-lid-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Alstroemeria albiflora
Synonym:Alstroemeria nivalis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 2, 2007, Ursula from Santiago,
Chile (Zone 9b) wrote:

This Alstroemeria species grows in The Andes Mountains, at altitudes that range from 2000 to 3000 meters above sea level. They are hardy to an equivalent to a USA zone 6b could be even hardier, but I have no information that supports this. Their habitat is a gritty and rocky very well drained slightly humid soil and they love full sun. A. pallida can reach 30 to 45cm height. Although a Daves Garden pal obtained a Guinness record having A. pallida bloom only a few months after sowing, this species usually blooms from the second year on, improving the quality of the plant and the flowers in the forthcoming years. They benefit from fully decomposed manure fertilizing during autumn and you can lift the rhizomes/fleshy roots (carefully, they are very brittle) to split them and reproduce... read more

BACK TO TOP