Ceropegia, String of Hearts 'Variegata'

Ceropegia collaricorona subsp. collaricorona

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ceropegia (seer-oh-PEEJ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: collaricorona subsp. collaricorona
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Ceropegia woodii

Category:

Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mission Viejo, California

Santa Barbara, California

Deland, Florida

Naples, Florida

Mineral Bluff, Georgia

Hudsonville, Michigan

Roanoke, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 23, 2010, Ravens444 from Mission Viejo, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I have this plant outdoors in Mission Viejo, CA. zone 9B on a patio. It is in a somewhat protected area. It has survived light frost.

BACK TO TOP