Alpinia Species, Cinnamon Ginger, Dwarf Cardamom, False Cardamom, Shellflower

Alpinia nutans

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Alpinia (al-PIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: nutans (NUT-ans) (Info)
Synonym:Alpinia molucana
Synonym:Catimbium nutans

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mobile, Alabama

Gainesville, Florida (2 reports)

Jacksonville, Florida

Melbourne, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Orange Park, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Ainaloa, Hawaii

Kurtistown, Hawaii

Hattiesburg, Mississippi

Okatie, South Carolina

Beaumont, Texas

Plano, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 8, 2007, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

A.K.A. Alpinia speciosa, Amomum compactum, Catimbium nutans, Costus zerumbet, Globba nutans, Languas speciosa, Renealmia nutans, Zerumbet speciosum

Dwarf cardamom, Shell Flower, Shell Ginger

BACK TO TOP