Astragalus Species, Utah Lady Finger, Utah Milkvetch

Astragalus utahensis

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Astragalus (ass-TRA-gal-uss) (Info)
Species: utahensis (yoo-tah-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Phaca mollissima var. utahensis
Synonym:Tragacantha utahensis
Synonym:Xylophacos utahensis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (pink-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Salt Lake City, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP