Stylosanthes Species, Pencil Flower

Stylosanthes biflora

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stylosanthes (sty-lo-SAN-theez) (Info)
Species: biflora (by-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Arachis aprica
Synonym:Stylosanthes elatior
Synonym:Stylosanthes floridana
Synonym:Stylosanthes hispida
Synonym:Stylosanthes riparia
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Cole Camp, Missouri

Longview, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 25, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Pennsylvania has declared this an endangered species.

Rare in Wisconsin.

Positive

On Nov 25, 2016, Mirabby2 from Jacksonville, FL wrote:

It took me a while to identify this plant. It's come up voluntarily for the past 3 years. I think the ones I have growing are hybrids as the leaves are somewhat different (much wider) but the bloom is identical. Beautiful plant that does well in partial shade.

Positive

On Jun 16, 2012, lallen08 from Tampa, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I planted a bed of pencil flower last fall. Doing great in part shade, nice form, pretty little flowers in the morning, looks great in mass planting. I'm going to plant a bed down on our hot, dry right of way and see how they do.

Positive

On Jun 22, 2011, jameso from Longview, TX wrote:

The blooms are small but very attractive

Neutral

On Nov 18, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Pencil Flower, Stylosanthes biflora, is native to Texas and other States.

Positive

On Jan 28, 2006, Equilibrium wrote:

Wild Turkeys like the seed of this plant. This is also a host plant to Barred Yellow (Eurema daira) caterpillars. Extremely attractive plant.

BACK TO TOP