Sansevieria, Snake Plant, Mother-in-Law's Tongue 'Forescate'

Sansevieria trifasciata

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Sansevieria (san-se-VEER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: trifasciata (try-fask-ee-AH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Forescate
Synonym:Sansevieria craigii
Synonym:Sansevieria jacquinii
Synonym:Sansevieria laurentii

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Good Fall Color

Smooth

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Chartreuse/Yellow

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

N/A

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Colton, California

Broaddus, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 24, 2007, baroness from Pagadian City,
Philippines wrote:

I really like this plant as this does not need so much tending and it multiplies rapidly. . . I have lots of them in my garden. . . planted them in pots too. This is a good material for landscaping and have used its leaf sap when I was beaten by a stinging nettle.

Positive

On Feb 4, 2006, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Recently purchased from Bob Smoley, so don't know much about it. Rated it positive because it is absolutely stunning. Look forward to the day when this sans. fills the entire pot.

BACK TO TOP