Desert Petunia, Florida Bluebells, Mexican Petunia, Mexican Blue Bells 'Dwarf White'

Ruellia tweediana

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ruellia (roo-EL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: tweediana (twee-dee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Dwarf White
Synonym:Ruellia brittoniana

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Lavender

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clearwater, Florida

Daytona Beach, Florida

Lake City, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Titusville, Florida

Tecumseh, Nebraska

Conway, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Jacksonville, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 5, 2010, brical1 from Inland S.E QLD ,
Australia wrote:

A beautiful compact dwarf pure pristine white cultivar which thrives in the heat and doesn't take over like some of it's taller relatives. Does equally well in pots or the garden. Makes a wonderful low compact garden edging/border.Grows easily from division,cuttings or seed.

Neutral

On Mar 12, 2008, Zingy from New Port Richey, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Plant this where you want it to totally take over. Gets "singed" here in Titusville Florida from the cold weather and [after cutting back] comes back with a "vengence"!!!

BACK TO TOP