Geum Species, Avens, Scarlet Avens

Geum coccineum

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geum (JEE-um) (Info)
Species: coccineum (kok-SIN-ee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Geum borisii
Synonym:Geum grandiflorum
Synonym:Geum heldreichii
Synonym:Geum macedonicum
Synonym:Geum nitidostylum

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Sierraville, California

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Ephrata, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 2, 2006, carrielamont from Milton, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

We bought this plant one fall from a local nursery because we loved its orange-pink color. The next spring we didn't see it. This spring it came back with a loveliness we'd only guessed at that fall. It bloomed magnificently in late spring/early summer and, now that the days are getting shorter, seems to be getting ready for another flush of growth.

BACK TO TOP