Plectranthus Species, Blue Coleus, Blue Plectranthus, Flowering Coleus

Plectranthus thyrsoideus

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Plectranthus (plek-TRAN-thus) (Info)
Species: thyrsoideus (thurs-OY-dee-us) (Info)
Synonym:Coleus thyrsoideus

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Vista, California(9 reports)

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 13, 2007, mmanman from Houston, TX wrote:

This plant was sold as "lavender" in Houston, Texas. We have it in a large pot in full sun. It has been in continuous bloom all summer and is really spectacular in September. Rooting of herbaceous cuttings has been successful.

BACK TO TOP