Rice Paddy Herb

Limnophila aromatica

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Limnophila (lim-no-FIL-uh) (Info)
Species: aromatica (ar-oh-MAT-ih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Limnophila chinensis var. aromatica

Category:

Herbs

Ponds and Aquatics

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Albany, California

Baltimore, Maryland

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 1, 2015, Ted_B from Birmingham, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Easily propagated from viable cuttings (even when refrigerated) purchased from a Vietnamese grocer. Simply immerse lower half of cuttings in water, place in a sunny window, and cover with a clear plastic bag to trap humidity. Viable cuttings will begin sprouting spindly white roots within a few days.

This plant cannot be overwatered or given too much aerial moisture. Plants quickly wilt if ambient humidity isn't high enough. A clear plastic bag over the pot has been reported to make the difference between success and failure in such instances, but it traps too much heat if placed outdoors in direct summer sun, which will kill the plants. As such, indoor cultivation adjacent to a sunny window may make the best compromise for some.

The flavor of this plant is so... read more

Neutral

On Sep 13, 2013, aussietropics from c,
Australia wrote:

i'm loving the herb, but am having problems with it dying off. it sits in a pot which then sits in another pot of water. it appears that the ends are dying off especially at the top of the plant. any suggestions?

Positive

On Aug 6, 2011, dojustdat from Baltimore, MD wrote:

"Ngo Om" is the Vietnamese name for this herb. Living in Maryland, I have success growing them outside during the warm season in a pot. Since this plant loves water, constant watering is need to keep them happy. To simulate its humid environment, you can wrap a clear bag around the pot. But during the winter time I would have to bring them inside. I love eating this herb raw with a big fat piece of steak.

Positive

On Feb 13, 2006, melangemerchant from Adelaide,
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

Limnophila aromatica is a beautiful and worthwhile addition to a pond or bog garden. It grows either in shallow warm water or in wet soil and requires a constant humid environment to thrive. It does not tollerate frost. The tiny little mauve (pink - pale blue) penstemon-like flowers are typical of Scrophulariaceae. It is an important herb used in soups and curries and fresh in South East Asia, particularly Cambodia and Vietnam where it is known as 'Rau Om'. The herb is crisp and juicy with an unusual lemony fresh, unique flavour. There are other species with longer more filamentous and colourful foliage which have been bred specifically as ornamentals for fresh water aquariums.

BACK TO TOP