Time to vote for your favorites in the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can vote!

Chinese Croton

Excoecaria cochinchinensis

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Excoecaria (eks-see-KAIR-ee-a) (Info)
Species: cochinchinensis (ko-chin-chin-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Excoecaria bicolor

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lake Worth, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Ormond Beach, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 16, 2006, jesse333 from Lake Worth, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

I have grown this plant in zone 10 for 6 years with no problems. I have trained it into a 4' stardard and it never fails to get visitors attention. Seems to be fairly slow growing with low fert. needs. Rarely seen for sale here.

Positive

On Feb 14, 2006, nifty413 from Garland, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Have had this plant for 15 years now. Grown in containers; set outdoors in bright, midday-shaded location during growing season. Has a lovely cascading habit, suitable for large hanging baskets - where the intense red undersides of the foliage can be fully appreciated. Forgiving plant that seems to do best when allowed to wilt slightly between waterings. I've never seen any insect/mite activity on mine whatsoever!

BACK TO TOP