Erythranthe Species, Blood-Drop-Emletes, Monkey Musk, Yellow Blotched Monkey Flower

Erythranthe lutea

Family: Phrymaceae
Genus: Erythranthe
Species: lutea (LOO-tee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Mimulus luteus

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Ponds and Aquatics

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Barbourville, Kentucky

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 28, 2007, Ursula from Santiago,
Chile (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is an herbaceous perennial that reaches from 20 to 80cm height (8 to 31), loves full sun or light shade and permanently moist soil. Therefore it is adequate to be planted in bog gardens, close to water courses, ponds, etc. The more water the merrier and taller they grow. Being this a high Andean species, it tolerates snow and frost but not drought. The bright yellow flowers with dark red spots and speckles are very attractive and abundant.

Sowing recommendations: either during spring or autumn, in a mix of equal parts of sharp river sand, compost, regular gardening soil and previously soaked peat moss. They will bloom a few weeks after sowing.

BACK TO TOP