Acanthocereus

Acanthocereus horridus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acanthocereus (a-kan-tho-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: horridus (HOR-id-us) (Info)
Synonym:Acanthocereus horribilis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 20, 2007, samats from Rhodes,
Greece wrote:

Plants shrub like, branched and stout. The stems are three-angled from light to dark green depending on age. The flowers are huge, 6 to 10 inches long and 4 to 5 inches in diameter. They open at night and last the day.
Honey bees go crazy. I've counted between 15 to 20 bees in each flower collecting nectar and pollen.
Propagation is simple: cut a stem, stick it in potting soil and water well. Keep moist until new stems start. Flower production starts after 4 or 5 years and occurs several times during the spring-summer season.
My plant is growing next to a stone wall and the stems have attached themselves to the wall.

BACK TO TOP