Pink Smartweed

Persicaria bicornis

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Persicaria (per-sih-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: bicornis (BY-korn-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Persicaria longistyla
Synonym:Polygonum longistylum
Synonym:Polygonum bicorne

Category:

Annuals

Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 28, 2006, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Pink Smartweed (Persicaria bicornis) is a native wetlands plant that inhabits moist disturbed places, marshes, edges of rivers, ponds and reservoirs, ditches and moist cultivated fields in Arkansas, Colorado., Illinois., Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana., Missouri., Nebraska., New Mexico, Oklahoma., South Dakota, Texas and Wyoming. I have not grown this plant myself, but have observed it in its native habitat. Its may grow between .5 to 5 feet tall; but, it is usually between 2 to 3 feet tall.

Many times it is included in Persicaria pensylvanica. However, it can be distinguished easily by its heterostylous flowers. Its exserted stamens and styles give it a more fringed appearance. The blooms are more "open"; whereas, the Persicaria pensylvanica blooms are more cupped. Also, its... read more

BACK TO TOP