It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Cordyline, Hawaiian Ti Plant, Good Luck Plant, Ti Plant 'Red Juno'

Cordyline fruticosa

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cordyline (kor-di-LY-nee) (Info)
Species: fruticosa (froo-tih-KOH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Juno
Synonym:Asparagus terminalis
Synonym:Convallaria fruticosa
Synonym:Cordyline terminalis
Synonym:Dracaena terminalis
Synonym:Terminalis fruticosa

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 2, 2006, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Beautiful new cultivar. The leaves are red.

This plant is quite full with broad, undulating margins.

BACK TO TOP