Rhaphidophora Species, Creeping Philodendron, Shingle Plant

Rhaphidophora decursiva

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhaphidophora (ra-fid-OH-for-a) (Info)
Species: decursiva (de-KURS-iv-a) (Info)
Synonym:Monstera decursiva
Synonym:Pothos decursivus
Synonym:Rhaphidophora affinis
Synonym:Rhaphidophora eximia
Synonym:Rhaphidophora grandis

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Tampa, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP