Couve Tronchuda, Portuguese Kale

Brassica oleracea var. costata

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brassica (BRAS-ee-ka) (Info)
Species: oleracea var. costata
Synonym:Brassica oleracea var. tronchuda

Category:

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ceres, California

Fort Bragg, California

Panama City, Florida

Honolulu, Hawaii

Alamogordo, New Mexico

Palmyra, New York

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 21, 2017, ManoaRainbow from Honolulu, HI wrote:

Couve Tronchuda is known as Portuguese Cabbage by some in Hawaii, also as Couve. Portuguese Bean Soup is a beloved soup in Hawaii. My father made Portuguese Bean Soup every weekend. It was almost a hobby and was certainly a labor of love. However, by the time he started his weekend obsession, Couve was no longer a backyard heirloom in Manoa. I learned of Couve from Portuguese friends on Kauai. After seeing Portuguese Cabbage offered for sale in Lowe's, I felt compelled to buy it, and started researching about it. I learned that Couve, not head cabbage, is what is normally used in Portuguese Bean Soup. Since I also love to make Portuguese Bean Soup, I now have to grow Couve !

Seeing Couve, I think that it must have been used to make stuffed cabbage in my childhood. I al... read more

Positive

On Jul 15, 2010, Sherilou from Panhandle Gulf Coast, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

Couve tronchuda is a beautiful and delicious, heirloom cabbage/kale. I harvest the leaves, a few at a time, for stir fry, soups and raw on sandwiches or salads. These seeds can be purchased at Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds.

BACK TO TOP