Symphyotrichum Species, Glaucous Aster, Michaelmas Daisy, Smooth Blue Aster

Symphyotrichum laeve

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: laeve (LEE-vey) (Info)
Synonym:Aster laevis

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hinsdale, Illinois

Cedar Falls, Iowa

Frenchtown, New Jersey

North Augusta, South Carolina

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 23, 2007, dkm65 from Cedar Falls, IA (Zone 4b) wrote:

Medium-sized (for an aster) light blue to pale violet/lavender ray flowers with yellow disk flower centers. The better-known New England aster is more purple than the smooth aster. Bright green, smooth, long, narrow foliage. One of the showier prairie native asters, IMHO. In our rich NE Iowa soil we get specimens in the 4-5' range. Blooms from August to the first hard frost.

Hardy, drought tolerant, and does well in dry to even slightly wet mesic soil, as long as it is well-drained. It reseeds fairly vigorously, and so can be a bit more aggressive than the somewhat smaller showy blue sky-blue aster (Symphotrichum oolenlentangiensis, A. azureus, A. oolentangiensis). Germinates readily in warm soil without cold stratification. In fact, we've had better germination resu... read more

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This smooth aster is a Missouri native that typically occurs in prairies, rocky glades, dry open woods, roadside banks and thickets. Stems are usually unbranched with variable, mostly toothed, smooth, bluish green foliage. Small flowers (.75 to 1.25" across) with violet blue to purple (sometimes white) rays and yellow center disks appear in open, loose, panicle-like clusters in autumn. Attractive to butterflies.

BACK TO TOP