Arrojadoa

Arrojadoa dinae

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arrojadoa (ar-roh-HA-doh-uh) (Info)
Species: dinae
Synonym:Arrojadoa dinae subsp. dinae
Synonym:Arrojadoa multiflora
Synonym:Arrojadoa dinae subsp. nana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Pale Yellow

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Santa Rosa, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 14, 2019, Engarden from Santa Rosa, CA wrote:

Started a few seeds of A. dinae nana. Got from cactusstore.com
They are very slow growing, but healthy. I'm afraid to try to speed them up, as they might have sensitive tuberous roots. This is one of the dwf. growing types. Got it in an unheated greenhouse, just keeping above 32 in winter. Can't wait for the bright red /yellow tip fls.

Neutral

On Jul 27, 2012, Minime8484 from Chandler, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Arrojadoa flowers seem to only fully open at night. A. dinae is no exception.

BACK TO TOP