Alstroemeria Species, Peruvian Lily

Alstroemeria umbellata

Family: Alstroemeriaceae
Genus: Alstroemeria (al-stre-MEE-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: umbellata (um-bell-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Alstroemeria neilliana
Synonym:Alstroemeria neillii
Synonym:Alstroemeria nubigena
Synonym:Alstroemeria parvula
Synonym:Alstroemeria sericantha

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Groundcovers

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 2, 2007, Ursula from Santiago,
Chile (Zone 9b) wrote:

A. umbellata grows in The Andes Mountains, at altitudes that range from 2500 to 3000 meters above sea level. They are hardy to an equivalent to a USA zone 6b could be even hardier, but I have no information that supports this. Their habitat is a gritty and rocky very well drained slightly humid soil and they love full sun. A. umbellata is a very low plant (15 to 30cm) and makes a wonderful rock garden plant or can be used as ground cover. This species usually blooms from the second year on, improving the quality of the plant and the flowers in the forthcoming years. They benefit from fully decomposed manure fertilizing during autumn and you can lift the rhizomes/fleshy roots (carefully, they are very brittle) to split them and reproduce your plants every 3 years.

Prop... read more

BACK TO TOP