Albuca Species, Spiral Grass

Albuca namaquensis

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Albuca (AL-buh-kuh) (Info)
Species: namaquensis (nam-uh-KWEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Albuca ausensis
Synonym:Albuca avasimontana
Synonym:Albuca circinata
Synonym:Dipcadi ausense
Synonym:Ornithogalum namaquense

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona(2 reports)

Carlsbad, California

Los Angeles, California

Newport Beach, California

Reseda, California

Simi Valley, California

Woodcrest, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 7, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Albuca namaquensis does not seem to grow as vigorously as A. humilis, but I have a nice size 2-year old clump with 4 bulbs growing in the ground. It blooms in late February/early March with bright yellow flowers tinged with lime green and by late April dies to the ground, re-emerging in September. Mine grows in partial shade, with afternoon summer sun. It's leaves are not very curly, possibly because it gets too much shade. It gets water every other week in summer and none in winter. The location is under a winter cold frame, but I don't think it really needs winter protection from mild frost.

Positive

On Mar 13, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Curiosity plant- has grass-like leaves that circle into a spiral at the tips. Pale yellow pendant flowers in late winter to early spring. Mine has been outdoors in southern California and done well exposed to the elements in one of the planters.

BACK TO TOP