Purple Threeawn, Red Threeawn, Wiregrass, Democrat Grass

Aristida purpurea

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aristida (ar-RISS-ti-duh) (Info)
Species: purpurea (pur-PUR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aristida purpurea var. purpurea
Synonym:Aristida longiseta
Synonym:Aristida purpurea var. robusta
Synonym:Aristida purpurea var. longiseta
Synonym:Aristida purpurea var. glauca

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Provides Winter Interest

This plant is resistant to deer

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Rio Rancho, New Mexico

Roswell, New Mexico

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 3, 2011, jpgreen from Roswell, NM (Zone 7a) wrote:

Seedheads are quite beautiful especially in morning or afternoon sun but can be very invasive.

Neutral

On Nov 29, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Purple Threeawn, Red Threeawn, Wiregrass, Democrat Grass Aristida purpurea is native to Texas and other States.

BACK TO TOP