There's just a couple of days left to enter the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can enter!

Amsonia Species, Sand Stars, Woolly Bluestar

Amsonia tomentosa var. stenophylla

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Amsonia (am-SO-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: tomentosa var. stenophylla
Synonym:Amsonia arenaria
Synonym:Amsonia eastwoodiana
Synonym:Amsonia filiformis

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 22, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Woolly Bluestar, Sand Stars Amsonia tomentosa var. stenophylla is native to Texas and other States.

BACK TO TOP